Andhra Pradesh MD Homoeopathy Entrance Question Paper 2013

Andhra Pradesh MD Homoeopathy Entrance Question Paper 2013.

Question paper with Answer Key of MD  Homoeopathy Entrance examinations conducted by Dr NTR University of Health Sciences, Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh on 20.10.2013

Answer key released on 21/10/2013

Courtesy : Dr Laksmikanth Punnuru

Download link

Dear Friends,
If you have any question papers on any Homeopathy examinations….Please forward to us

UPSC Homoeopathy Medical Officer Question Paper 2002

UPSC Homoeopathy Medical Officer Question Paper 2002

Question paper of Union Public Service Commission – Homoeopathy Medical Officer Examinations conducted in June 2002

Courtesy : Dr Laksmikanth Punnuru

Download link

Dear Friends,
If you have any question papers on any Homeopathy examinations….Please forward to us

Andhra Pradesh PSC Homeopathy Medical Officer Question Paper 2001

Andhra Pradesh PSC Homoeopathy Medical Officer Question Paper 2001

Quetion Paper of Screening test for Homoeopaty Medical Officer  conducted in 2011, by Andhra Pradesh Public Service Commission.

Courtesy : Dr Laksmikanth Punnuru

Download link

Dear Friends,
If you have any question papers on any Homeopathy examinations….Please forward to us

Kerala University of Health Sciences II BHMS Question Papers

Kerala University of Health Sciences  (KUHS) II BHMS Question Papers of various years

April 2013

Forensic Medicine and Toxicology
Organon of Medicine and Philosophy
Pathology -1
Pathology – II
Materia Medica

Sept 2013

Forensic Medicine and Toxicology
Organon of Medicine
Pathology Paper 1
Pathology Paper II
Materia Medica
11 BHMS Model Question papers (All subjects) 2013

Model questions in Homoeopathic Pharmacy

Model questions in Homoeopathic Pharmacy

1) First homoeopathic pharmacoepia- by Dr.Carl W Caspari of Leipzig Germany in 1825 –“ dispensatorium homoeopathicum”

2) First homoeopathic pharmacoepia in India – by M. Bhattacharya & co of Calcutta in1893 called “pharmaceutist manual” revised edition in 1902 and is called” m.bhattacharya and co homoeopathic pharmacoepia”

3) Official pharmacoepia of India –h p i – in 1971 published by ministry of health and family welfare.govt. Already published 180 monographs (drugs) in 8 volumes.

4) Chairman of the first “homoeopathic pharmacoepia committee” in 1962- dr. B.K.sarkar.

5) Official pharmacy= preparation of the drugs according to the process which are prescribed in the official pharmacoepia.

6) Extemporous pharmacy= preparation and distribution of the drugs according to the physicians prescription.

7) Combining- it is the process of joining two or more thing together.

8) Compounding –joining two or more elements to form a new product with a new property, eg hepar sulph.

9) Preparation of medicines where whole plants are used—aconite, arnica, bell. Chamomile, drosera, ledum, hyos, hypericum, ruta, spigelia, ranunculus, stramonium

10)  Where fresh root are used?  Bryonia, cicuta and phytolacca and arum trphylum

11)  Where dried root are used –caltrops, ipecac, rawolfia.

12)  Where hanging aerial roots are used –ficus indica

13) Where stem are used- cactus grand folium

14) Wherecimicifuga,gelsemium,helleborus,hydrangia,podophyllum,rumex,sanguinaria,veratrum alb

15) Tubers-solanum tuberosum

16) Corns-colchicum, crocus

17) Bulb-allium cepa, allium sativa

18) Where fresh leaves are used: -aegle folia, digitalis, and ficus  Religiosa, justicia adathoda, kalmia, rhustox

19) Where dried leaves are used: -coca, tabacum, and eucalyptus

20) Where flowers /flowering heads with or without leaves are used: –   Calendula, eupatorium, cina,

21) Where dried stigma or flower is used- crocus sativa.

22) Where berries are used?  Sabal serrulata, a gnus castus

23) Where nuts are used? Aesculus hippocastanum

24) Where fresh seeds are used? Ignatia, syzygium

25) Where dried seeds are used? Cocculus, lathyrus, nux moschata, nux vom, staphysagria

26) Where bark is ised? -Abies can.cinchona, mezereum (dried outer bark), cinnamomum (inner bark)

27) Where bark of root is used? -Baptisia, berberis, hamamelis

28) Where juice is used? -Aloe soc (leaves), anacardium occi (juice of shell), anac.orient (juice of seed), opium (gummy juice of poppy)

29) Eg: – of medicines from resins-abies nig, asafoetida

30) E.g.:-of medicines from gum resins: -asafoetida, benzoinum

31) E.g.: of medicines from oleo resins: -rhustox, turpentine

32) Eg: of medicines from balsam: -balsamum peruvianum, bals.tolutanum

33) E.g.: of medicines from algae: -ficus vesiculosus

34) Medicines from fungi: -agaricus, bovista, ustilago, secale cor

35) Medicines from lichens: -sticta pulmonale (algae and lichens are  Thallophytic)

36) Medicines from bryophytes: -polytrichum juniperinum

37) Medicines from pteridophyta: -lyco, filix mas, and equisetum

38) Name of the alkaloids seen in

Secale cor: -ergotin

Ipecac:      -emetine

39) Resinoids

Cimicifuga:    -macro tin

Iris versicolor: -irisin

Baptisia:         -baptisin

Apocyanum cann: -apocyanin

40) Glycosides

Adonis vernal is:  -adonidin

Aloes soc:           -aloin

Digitalis:             -digitalis

Chemical formula of sac lac = c12 h22 o11

John Ernest staff process for purification

Properties:-

Insoluble in alcohol

1gm s.l. is soluble in 5 ml of ordinary water

1g, s.l. is soluble in 2.6ml in boiling water

Molecular weight –360.3

Synonyms of placebo=phytum, rubrum, nihilinum, lactopen

Globules soluble in water insoluble in alcohol.

Pillules = larger globules 40, 60, 70

Pellets = smaller globules.

Cones = for preparation, vegetable and animal kingdom substances are used. Cane sugar with egg albumin usual shape is conical, commonly used size is no 6.

Tablets =sugar of milk, soluble in water and in soluble in alcohol and are softer than globules.

1) Anagallis is prepared from                               whole plant

2) Gentiana cruciata                                               root

3) Aqua Petra                                                         mineral spring water

4) Radium                                                              artificial imponderables

5) Which plant possesses more medicinal qualities?

  •    a) Plants cultivated in botanical gardens
  •    b) Wild plants
  •    c) Plants cultivated in home
  •    d) All

6) Penicillin is prepared from-   Synthetic source

7) Narcotic plants are collected in –   Before or during

8) Corrosive substance is preserved in –  a) Hard glass

9) Fluoric acid is stored in—gutta purcha bottles

10) Drugs, which are affected by the light or sunlight, their glass bottles are covered outside with solution of—asphaltum and black varnish

11) For storing caustic or acid substances –Pyrex glass is used.

12) Venom can be preserved in—deep freeze in glycerin

13) Most common impurity in sugar of milk—starch

14) Saccharin lactis is derived from—Latin

15) For prepn of sugar of milk fat free skimmed milk is treated with————————————-to ppt the casein—dilute hcl

16) Purified water can be prepared by methods of—-de iodisation and distillation

17) Aqua distillate is mainly used for —potentisation purposes

18) Purified water should be preserved in—Pyrex glass

19) Synthetically ethyl alcohol is prepared from —hydrocarbon ethylene

20) Dilute alcohol contains ————-v/v of alcohol—-65%

21) Acc: to a.h.p, dilute alcohol consists ———part of alcohol and———part of distilled water—7:3

22) Alcohol fortis contains ———-vol: of alcohol——95%

23) Glycerin is ————-alcohol—tri hydric

24) Proof spirit is a mixture of ——- and ———-alcohol and distilled water

25) Rectified spirit is —60o.p

26) B.p of glycerin is 290 degrees

27) Glycerin is prepared from molasses, synthetically, spent, soap lye’s

28) Commercially glycerin is prepared from —propylene

29)———–is used as a suppository in constipation—-glycerin.

30) Glycerin is used in preparations of mother tinct. and lower dilution of Certain poisonous products like apis, naja, tarentula

31) The solution of cane sugar, sucrose, purified water, which is used as a sweet maker —–syrup complex

32) Olive oil is soluble in——–chloroform

33) Olive oil is —-tasteless

34) Synonyms of sesame oil—benne oil and gingely oil

35) Oleum amygdale is synonym of —almond oil

36)———oil is used in perfumes—rose mary

37) Family of rose mary oil is—labiates

38) The semi solid vehicles are – lanolin, Vaseline and spermaceti

39) Lavender oil is used for soothing effect=head-ache

40) Yellow paraffin is used in wools alcohol ointment

41) Cetaceum is the synonym of spermaceti

42) Spermaceti is a mixture of various constituents of which principle is –cetin

43) 1 dessertspoon full is = to 8 ml.

44) I wine glass full is= to 60ml

45) Wool fatis the synonym of lanolin

46) Acid value of spermaceti is  – not more than 10

47) — Balance is used for serving prescription= brass pan balance

48)—is used for weighing milk sugar and poisonous substances=horn pan scale

49) A chopping knife or chopper is made of stainless steel

50) For finer powder — sieves should be used=silk

51) Temperature of water bath always remain at – of water= boiling point

52) Corks should be washed with purified water

53) The mother powder is not soluble in == alcohol, water and olive oil.

54) The process of separating out the tincture with force from the solid drug material is known as = straining

55) The liquid, which is capable of penetrating the tissues of plant or animal substance and dissolving the active principle, is known as =men strum

56) Ferrum mur is prepared under class- va

57) For maceration the temperature should be maintained between the temperature within the range 15- 20 oc

58) Maceration should be allowed to continue for 15- 30 days

59) Idea regarding fluxion potency was -=skinner

60) Hahnemann himself made potencies up to =60

61) For 50-mm scale potency –potency of trituration is required= 3c

62) Psorinum is prepared under class 9 in old method.

63) In modern method the drug power of moschus is= 1/20

64) Succussion is a new method by =dr. Hahnemann

65) — Is called as therapeutic creams = ointments

66) For the preparation liniment ———– is used as vehicle= olive oil.

67) For the preparation of liniment the proportion of medicine & tincture of soap is–=1:4

68) Starch is insoluble in = cold water and  alcohol.

69)“aur” is =ear

70) “Bene “= well

71)” c.v.” =tomorrow evening

72) collut is a mouth wash

73) “o.n” =  every night

74) The letter  “rx  “ –  is originally signified the symbol of the planet of the sun is —-Jupiter

75) Rx – stands for the Greek word —recipe

76) Emulsion is introduced in the body by =“oral”

77) Who told, “The dose makes it a poison or a remedy”= Paracelsus

78) The first proving of apis mell was by ——- and that of virus by —– ==Dr. Humphreys, Dr. Hering

79) The main action of apium virus =is on skin & venous system

80) Percolation is done with substances containing —–=verry less moisture  % no moisture

81) Straight potency introduced by —-=Dr. Burt

82) Before Hahnemann drug proving was thought by —- =ALFRED VON HALER

83) The strong influential constituent which can be extracted from a drug and can be analyzed chemically–= is the active principle.

84) American arbor vitae is the common name of =thuja occi.

85) Indian name of Graphite’s= is the Krishna seeshaka.

86) Development of hypodermic needle for drug administration was demonstrated by = Wood.

87) Who defines pharmacy as an art and science of preparing and dispensing medicines= DR. GARTH BOERICKE

88) Iron mortar pestle are used for pulverizing -= nux.vomica

89) Moulded vehicle -== modified vehicle

90) Worm glass= spigelia

91) Palandu = Indian name of Allium Cepa.

92) Use of small amount of alcohol for moistening the sugar of milk  during trituration  as it will save the troubles of scrapings and stirring was mentioned  by  =Burt.

Kerala PSC Homoeopathy MO Model Papers 2013 by IHMA & IHK

Kerala PSC Homoeopathy Medical Officer Model Exam Papers 2013 by IHMA – Indian Homoeopathy Medical Association Kerala chapter

Paper 1: https://files.secureserver.net/0sG8IGjTyRekEf

Answer Key : https://files.secureserver.net/0srkXv0bNv2hdh

Paper II : https://files.secureserver.net/0ss0SBfNAu47Di

Answer Key : https://files.secureserver.net/0sVTWXnXsE06XT

Courtesy: http://www.ihmakerala.in/

 

Model Question papers by IHK

IHK Online model test for KPSC Examination (Kerala – Renaissance and its leaders)

IHK Online model test for KPSC Examination (India – National movement)

IHK Online test for KPSC Examination (BHMS subjects)

Errors corrected

Source: www.theihk.org

Kerala PSC Homoeopathy Medical Officer Part 1&2 Study materials

india1Indian History and Kerala Renaissance – Kerala PSC Homoeopathy Medical Officer Part 1 & 2 Study materials and question papers

Syllabus: An Objective Type Test (OMR Valuation) based on the qualification prescribed for the post.

Main Topics:-
Part I – India-National Movement
Part II – Kerala-Renaissance and its leaders
Part III – Questions based on Degree in Homoeopathy
(Maximum Marks : 100)
(Duration: 1 hour 15 minutes)
( Medium of Questions: English)

Links to study materials and question papers on Part 1&2

Renaissance of Kerala

Renaissance Part II

Kerala History – brief

Indian History – brief

Indian National Movement

Kerala History notes by IHMA

Indian History notes by IHMA

Kerala PSC Homoeopathy Medical Officer Exam Paper 2013

Question paper of Kerala PSC Homoeopathy Medical Officer Examinations Paper conducted on 4-10-2013  with answer key

Kerala PSC Homoeopathy Medical Officer 2013 Question paper

Maximum  100 marks

Version D

 Time : One hour and 15 minutes

1. Which is the highest peak in lndia?

(A) Mount Everest ,

(B) Nangaparbat

(C) Godwin Austin

(D) Guru Shikhar

2. Which is the only district in Kerala, where garlic is produced

(A) Kasaragod

(B) Pathanarnthitta

(C) Waynad

(D)Idukki

3. Madurai is located in the banks of which river?

(A) Yamuna

(B) Godavari

(C) Vaiga

(D) Manasa

4. Who is the author of the novel Asuravithu?

(A) M.T. Vasudhevan Nair

(B) Sugathakurnali

(C) T. Padmanabhan

(D) Kakkanadan

5. Edakkal cave is situated in which district?

(A) Waynad

(B) Palakkad

(C) Malappurarn

(D) Kollam

6.Which state stands first in the production of coal in India?

(A) Chattisgarh

(B) Karnataka

(C) Maharashtra

(D) Jharkhand

7. Forest research institute in Kerala :

(A) Thekkadi

(B) Peechi

(C) Neyyar

(D) Thattekkad

8.Who is the Chairman of planning commission?

(A) President

(B) Vice President

(C) Speaker

(D) Prime Minister

9. Casio fistula is the scientific name of :

(A) Neelakurinji    (B) Coconut

(C) Kanikonna   (D) Lotus

10. Who is the Attorney General of India?

(A) G.E. Vahanvadhi    (B) Harin P. Raval

(C) Mohan Parasaran  (D) K. Parasaran

11. Jim Corbet national park is situated in which state?

(A) Karnataka     (B) Uttarakhand

(C) Uttar Pradesh (D) Gujarat

12. ln which district Akshaya Computer Project was started?

(A) Kasaragod (B) Malappuram

(C) Thiruvananthapuram (D) Kottayam

13.Which year project tiger was started by India government?

(A) 1982 (B) 1992

(C) 1972 (D) 1971

14. Who is the author ofthe book ‘The Birds of Kerala’?

(A) Salim Ali (B) Induchoodan

(C) Sugathakumari (D) Bimal Mithra

15. Who wrote the book -‘freedom at midnight?

(A) Niradh C. Chaudhari (B) Anitha Desai

(C) Dominique Lapiere, Larry Collins (D) Dominique Lap

16. Which place in Kerala is known as three ‘C’s?

(A) Thalassery (B) Kottayam

(C) Kozhikode (D) Kollam

17. Which day is celebrated as Panchayath day? ‘

(A) July 15 (B) March 13

(C) February 19 (D) November 19

18. Pallivasal Project is built in which river?

(A) Kannadipuzha (B) Muthirapuzha

(C) N eyyar (D) Kavvayipuzha

19. Radcliff  line separates

(A) India and Pakistan

(B) India and China

(C) India and Bangladesh

(D) India and Myanmar

20. The only Malayalee who appeared in Indian postal stamp and coin?

(A) Ayyankali

(B) Sree Narayana Guru

(C) K. Kelappan .

(D) Sahodaran Ayyappan

21.Transudative pleural effusion occurs in :

(A) SLE

(B) Cirrhosis

(C) Peritoneal dialysis

(D) Pancreatic disease

22. A positive Romberg’s sign indicate :

(A) Cerebellar ataxia

(B) Sensory ataxia

(C) (A) and (B) above

(D) EPS lesion

23. In Kent’s repertory ‘bites of poisonous animals’ is given under :

(A) Extremities-bitten

(B) Skin-wounds

(C) Generalities-wounds

(D) Skin-bitten

24;) Microcytic hypocromic anaemia with high serum ferritine level seen in ;

(A) Iron deficiency anemia

(B) Thalasemia

(C) Sideroblastic anemia

(D) Megaloblastic anemia

25.National AIDS control programme was launched

(A) 1987

(B) 1985

(C) 1992

(D) 1999

26.Koplik spots are a feature of :

(A) Rubella

(B) Mumps

(C) Measles

(D) Typhoid

27.5th  edition of Organon of Medicine was translated to English by

(A) Dudgeon

(B) William Boericke

(C) J .T. Kent

(D) T.F. Allen

28. The weight of adult human heart 1

(A) 500 – 600 gms (B) 100 – 150 gms

(C) 600 – 700 gms (D) 250 – 350 gms

29.Which is the most frequent of all cancers occurring in Women Worldwide?

(A) Breast cancer (B) Cervical cancer

(C) Ovarian cancer (D) Endometrial cancer

30. The medicine prepared from washing soda :

(A) Kali carb (B) Natrum sulph

(C) Natrum carb (D) Kali sulph

31. The common name of belladonna :

(A) Deadly night shade (B) Monkshood

(C) Fool’s Parsley (D) Wild Hops

32.The incubation period of chicken pox :

(A) 1 – 7 days (B) 1 – 3 days

(C) 1 – 2 weeks (D) 2 – 3 weeks

33.The BMI of an overweight person is 1

(A) >30 (B) 30 – 35

(C) >40 (D) 25 – 30

34. shilling’ s test, high level of labeled Vit. B12 in urine indicate :

(A) Failure of absorption of Vit. Biz (B) Deficiency of intrinsic factor

(C) (A) and (B) above (D) Normal absorption of Vit. B12

35. What  is trial sign?

(A) Prominence of sternocleido mastoid

(B) Downward movement of trachea during inspiration

(C) Tracheal deviation

(D) (A) and (C) above

36.Which of the following is not a viral infection?

(A) Rabies (B) Leptospirosis

(C) Yellow Fever (D) Japanese encephalitis

37. The concept of Tubercular miasm was put forwarded by C

(A) T.F. Allen (B) H.C. Allen

(C) Hahnemann (D) Stuart Clause

38.Epstein-Barr Virus causes all, except :

(A) Glandular fever  (B) Kaposi’s sarcoma

(C) Hairy leucoplakia (D) Burkit’s lymphoma

39. Which  of the following is due to monosomy?

(A) Down’s syndrome (B) Klinefelter’s syndrome

(C) Turner’s syndrome (D) None of the above

40. Which of the following is an autosomal recessive disorder?

(A) Wilson’s disease (B) Hirschsrung’s disease

(C) Marfaifs syndrome (D) Poly cystic Kidney disease

41 The only antibody that crosses the placenta in significant quantities.

(A) IgM (B) IgA

(C) ISE (D) IgG

42. Select the odd one :

(A) Vitamin A (B) Vitamin B1

(C) Vitamin D (D) Vitamin K

43.Deep ulcers that penetrate the bowel wall is a feature of :

(A) Crohn’s disease . (B) Ulcerative colitis

(C) Coeliac disease (D) (A) and (B) above

44.The daily synthesis of albumin in liver is about :

(A) 1-2gm (B) 10-12gm

(C) 30 – 40 gm (D) 30 – 40 ing

45. All liver function tests except Bilirubin level is normal in :

(A) Hepatitis A infection  (B) Hepatic carcinoma

(C) Cirrhosis liver (D) Gilbert’s syndrome

46. Normal range of HbA1C level :

(A) Less than 6

(B) More than 10

(C) Between 7 to 10

(D) Up to 0.6

47. Which is Wrong about Henoch-Schonlein pxirpura?

(A) Thrombocytopenia

(B) Bleeding time prolonged

(C) Vasculitis

(D) Type Ill hyper sensitivity

48. The energy content of Glucose is :

(A) 2870 J/mol (B) 287 kJ/mol

(C) 287 J/mol (D) 2870 kJ/mol

49. DNA  scanning is used to assess

(A) Glucose utilization

(B) Bone density

(C) Lung perfusion

(D) DNA abnormalities

50. Charcot’s joints are seen in :

(A) Tabes dorsalis

(B) Syringomyelia

(C) Diabetes mellitus

(D) All the above

51. Pathergy reaction is concerned with :

(A) Atopic dermatitis

(B) Hydatid disease

(C) Behcet’s disease

(D) Scleroderma

52. In ECG, P-R interval is the length of time between

(A) Beginning of the P and Beginning of QRS

(B) End of the P and Beginning of QRS

(C) Beginning of the P and Beginning R

(D) End of the P and Beginning of R

53.Normal area of mitral valve orifice is :

(A) 2.5 cm2 (B) 1cm2

(C) 1.5 cm2 (P) 5 cm2

54. TRH  is secreted by :

(A) Anterior pituitary

(B) Thy-roid gland

(C) Hypothalamus

(D) Posterior pituitary

55. A lesion over the cerebral cortex leads to :

(A) Contra lateral hemiplegia

(B) Defects limited to isolated areas the body

(C) Ipsilateral hemiplegia

(D) Crossed hemiplegia

56. What is wrong about Extra Pyramidal System Lesion?

(A) Rigidity of muscles

(B) Weakness of muscles

(C) Muscles may be flaccid

(D) Involuntary movements

57. Which of the following does not belong to deciduous teeth?

(A) Canines

(B) lncisors

(C) Premolars

(D) Molars

58. J receptors are seen in :

(A) Lungs

(B) Kidney

(C) Ear lobes

(D) Peripheral nerve endings

59.Indian childhood cirrhosis is caused by :

(A) Alcohol abuse of parents

(B) Lead poisoning

(C) Recurrent hepatitis

(D) Copper excess

60. Samuel Hahnemann died in the city :

(A) Paris

(B) California

(C) London

(D) None

61.Which drug has the symptom ‘time seems too long, seconds seem ages’?

(A) Cannabis sativa (B) Gelsemium

(C) Cannabis indica (D) Calc phos

62. ‘Fe ars that unless on move heart will cease beating’ in which drug :

(A) Gelsemium (B) Cactus

(C) Cannabis indica  (D) Ars alb

63. Normal serum iron :

(A) 450 – 700 ,u gm/dL (B) 250 – 400 ,u gm/dL

(C) 25 ~ 40 p gm/dL (D) 50 – 150 ,ugm/dL

64.Normal  Mean Corpuscular Haemoglobin

(A) 27-32 pg (B) 68-78 mg

(C) 12-16 mg (D) 78-98 pg

65. Cullen’s sign is positive in

(A) Acute pancreatitis A (B) Rupture of ectopic pregnancy

(C) Massive upper GI hemorrhage (D) All the above

66. Branch of Pharmacy deals with the study of the biochemical and physiological effects of

drugs :

(A) Pharmacognosy (B) Pharmacology

(C) Pharmacodynamics (D) (A) and (B) above

67.0dd’s palsy is related to :

(A) Acute poisoning (B) Cerebro vascular accident

(C) Carpel tunnel syndrome (D) Epilepsy

68. What  is true about Acrodermatitis enteropathica?

(A) An inherited disease   (B) Due to deficiency of Zinc

(C) All the above (D) None of the above

69.Hand  book of Materia Medica and Homoeopathic therapeutics is a work of :

(A) T.F. Allen (B) HC Allen

(C) E.A. Farrigton (D) JH Clarke

70. Whipple’s disease is caused by :

(A) Virus (B) Fungus

(C)V Helminths (D) Bacteria

71. Which of the following is not produced in liver?

(A) Ceruloplasmin (B) Albumin

(C) Gamma globulin (D) Cholestrol

72. Bléeding time is not prolonged in

(A) Henoch-schonlein purpura

(B) Idiopathic thrombocytopenia purpura

(C) Thrombotic thrornbocytopenic purpura

(D) Hemophilia

73. The  muscles which helps to open the eyes are innervated by :

(A) Trigeminal   (B) Facial nerve

(C) Occulomotor nerve (D) Optic nerve

74. Typhoid is diagnosed during the first week by

(A) Blood culture (B) Leucopenia

(C) Widal test (D) Relative bradycardia

75. Direct inoculation is the mode of transmission in :

(A) Dengue fever (B) Chicken pox

(C) ‘Weil’s disease (D) Plague

76. Natures law of cure is explained by Hahnemann in :

(A) Aphorism 26 (B) Aphorism 9

(C) Aphorism 29 ‘ (D) Aphorism 63

77. All are features of emphysema except

(A) Hyper resonance on percussion

(E) Mediastinal shift

(C) Hyper translucency in X-ray

(D) Barrel shaped chest

78. Night blindness is caused the deficiency of

(A) Vitamin C

(B) VitaminD

(C) Vitamin B12

(D) VitaminA

79. Causticum was introduced by :

(A) Dr. C. Hering

(B) Dr. Hahnemann

(C) Dr. J.T. Kent

(D) Dr. J.H. Clarke

80. IN  Kent Repertory, what is the cross-reference given for “LlVELY”?

(A) Liveliness

(B)Hilarity

(C) Miirth

(D) Joyous

81. Alger mortis means :

(A) Cooling ofthe body after the death

(B) Relaxation of muscles after the death

(C) Stiffening of muscles after the death

(D) Staining in the body after death

82. Prothrombin time and Activated Partial Thromboplastin Time are prolonged in :

(A) Haemophilia   (B) Von Willebrand’s disease

(C) Vitamin K deficiency (D) All they above

83.{Which of the following is a sulphur containing Amino Acid?

(A) Valine   (B) Glycine

(C) Cysteine (D) Alanine

84. The right Subclavian artery is a branch of

(A) Aorta (B) Brachiocephalic artery

(C) Right common carotid artery (D) Subclavian trunk

85. All are  ANCA positive vasculitis, except :

(A) Wegner’s granulomatosis (B) Churg-straussgranulomatosis

(C) Henoch-Schonlein purpura (D) Microscopic polyangitis

86.Typhoid affects which part of our body :

(A) Intestines W (B) Stomach

(C) Kidney (D) Lungs

87. Psoriatic Arthritis has al predilection for : ‘

(A) Proximal interphalangeal joint (B) Distal interphalangeal joint

(C) Metacarpo-phalangeal joint (D) Knee joint

88. The  function of platelets is in :

(A) Blood clotting (B) Antibody production

(C) Tissue repair (D) Primary haemostasis

89 . Permitted maximum limit of Arsenic in drinking water 1

(A) 0.001 mg/litre  (B) 0.0001 mg/litre

(C) 0.0 (D) 0.01 mg/litre

90. What is the topic of discussion in Aphorism 115?

(A) Idiosyncrasy (B) Alternating actions

(C) Drug proving (D) Two sided diseases

91. The drug strength of the 30 potency under centesimal scale :

(A) 1/103 (B) 1/106

(C) 1/1030 (D) 1/1060

92. Small pox was officially  declared eradicated by WHO in :

(A) 1989 (B) 1979

(C) 1975 (D) 1973

93. Primordial Prevention means

(A) Prevention prior to the onset of disease

(B) Prevention to avoid complications

(C) Prevention of emergence of risk factors

(D) Tertiary Prevention

94. Spot the odd one out

(A) Phosphorous

(B) Cal Carb

(C) Sulphur

(D) Lycopodium

95. Most abundant excitatory neurotransmitter in human body is

(A) Glutamate

(B) Acetyl Choline

(C) Adrenaline

(D) Dopamine

96. Population of Kerala as per 2011 census in crores

(A) 4.23

(B) 3.34

(C) 2.37

(D) 2.83

97. Increased anterior curvature of lumbar spine is called

(A) Lordosis   (B) Kyphosis

(C) Scoliosis   (D) Spondylosis

98. 1ml is equivalent to

(A) 6.3 drops  (B) 13 drops

(C) 16.23 drops (D) 9 drops

99. Horizontally placed long bone in the body

(A) Clavicle  (B) Upper limbs

(C) Mandible  (D) Ilium

100. Length of human small intestine

(A) 10 m   (B) 6m

(C) 3 m     (D) 2.5 meters

Provisional Answer Key by KPSC 

Kerala PSC Homoeopathy MO Final answer key by KPSC

Answer Key (Prepared by PG Scholars GHMC Calicut)

1.C 11.B 21.B 31.A 41.D 51.C 61.C 71.C 81.A 91.D
2.D 12.B 22.B 32.D 42.B 52.A 62.A 72.D 82.C 92.1980
3.C 13.C 23.C 33.D 43.A 53.D 63.D 73.C 83.C 93.C
4.A 14.A 24.B 34.D 44.B 54.C 64.A 74.A 84.B 94.A
5.A 15.C 25.A 35.D 45.D 55.B 65.D 75.D 85.C 95.A
6.A/C 16.A 26.C 36.B 46.A 56.B 66. 76.A 86.A 96.B
7.B 17.C 27.A 37. 47.A 57.C 67.D 77.B 87.B 97.B
8.D 18.B 28.D 38.B 48.D 58.A 68.C 78.D 88.D 98.C
9.C 19.A 29.A 39.C 49.B 59.D 69.A 79.B 89.D 99.A
10.A 20.B 30.C 40.A 50.D 60.A 70.D 80.C 90.B 100.B

All rights reserved @ homeobook

Kerala University Health Sciences MD(Hom) Part1 Question Papers

Kerala University Health Sciences (KUHS) – MD(Hom) Part1 Question Papers of various years

2013

MD Man in Health April 2013
Man in Disease April 2013 
History of medicine & Statistics April 2013

2014

MD Homeopathy Model Question Papers 2014 – All subjects

West Bengal Homeopathy Medical Officer Question paper 2013

1. Homeopathic Pharmacopeia first published in

A) 1795
B) 1825
C) 1802
D) 1798

2. When passing flatus, sensation as if stool would pass with it. Awkward hasty, drops things from nervous weakness

  • A) Apis Mellifica
  • B) Bovista
  • C) Aloe Socrotina
  • D) Natrum Muriaticum

3.Normal level of creatinine in blood serum is

  • A) 1.2 – 2.4 mg%
  • B) 0.8 – 2.6 mg%
  • C) 0.2 – 3.2 mg%
  • D) 0.6 – 1.2mg%

4.Mention preventive medicine for japanes encephalitis on the following symptoms – Nocturnal aggravation, restless, fear of death, anxiety, thirsty, headache better by cold, other symptoms worse

  • A) Aconite
  • B) Ars. Alb
  • C) Gels
  • D) Bryonia

5. Placebo is discussed in the aphorism

  • A) 270
  • B) 272
  • C) 280
  • D) 281

6. Music is unbearable, makes her sad during menses

  • A) Sabina
  • B) Nat.m
  • C) Aurum Met
  • D) Aconite

7. Law of simplex means

  • A) Similar medicines
  • B) Single medicines
  • C) Simple medicine
  • D) Single medicine in simple form

8. Mental confusion, cannot find the right word for anything. Rash before menses

  • A) Conium mac
  • B) Bovista
  • C) Zincum Met
  • D) Dulcamera

9. Half homeopathic remedy is

  • A) Half dram homoeopathic Medicine
  • B) Half pound Homoeopathic Medicine
  • C) Appearance Homeopathic but selection and application un homeopathic
  • D) Allopathic drugs

10. Tabacum is under the family

  • A) Polygonacea
  • B) Ericacea
  • C) Umbullifeara
  • D) Solanacaea

11. Which one of the following do not take part in the boundary of inguinal canal

  • A) Lateral border of rectus abdominis
  • B) Inguinal ligament
  • C) Linea semilunaris
  • D) Inferior epigastric artery

12. Maximum absorption of water take place in

  • A) Collecting tubule
  • B) Loop of Henle
  • C) Proximal convoluted tubule
  • D) Distal convoluted tubule

13. Adapted to indolent weary persons, averse either mental of physical labour. Itch appears each year winter approaches.

  • A) Hep.S
  • B) Rumex
  • C) Aloe
  • D) Graphities

14. Which are not the criteria of 2nd prescription?

  • A) After the 1st prescription that has acted
  • B) The first prescription always right
  • C) The first prescription may be right or wrong
  • D) Sufficient time has been passed after first and produces some changes in patient.

15. The natural order of podophyllum pellatum is

  • A) Berberidacea
  • B) Lilliacaea
  • C) Umbullifeare
  • D) Rananculacaea

16. Medicine for after effect of eating decayed food , making alcohol and polluted water with symptoms of vomiting, purging, weakness, restless, frequent thirst

  • A) Ars. Alb
  • B) Baptisia
  • C) Nux.V
  • D) Pulsatilla

17. Vertigo, sensation as if falling to Left. Pains come and go away quickly

  • A) Colocynth
  • B) Eupatorium Perf
  • C) Bell
  • D) Mag.P

18. Promotes expulsion of retained placenta, constant urging to urinate, burning in urethra, with increased sexual desire.

  • A) Arnica
  • B) Bell
  • C) Cantharis
  • D) Murex

19. The 8th cranial nerve is

  • A) Abducent
  • B) Facial
  • C) Vagus
  • D) Auditory

20. habitat of Acalypha indica is

  • A) England
  • B) America
  • C) Germany
  • D) India

21. Which is not the characteristic symptom?

  • A) Key note symptom
  • B) Negative General symptom
  • C) Determinative symptom
  • D) Basic symptoms

22. Sudden flushes of heat followed by great nervous weakness, irregular intermittent pulse, occurring at the climacteric age, by least motion. Fatal syncope may occur when being raised t upright position.

  • A) Lachesis
  • B) Sulphur
  • C) Cinchona
  • D) Digitalis

23. Postpartum haemorrhage due to atony of uterus after prolonged manhandled labour with soreness in abdomen.

  • A) Arnica
  • B) Caulophyllum
  • C) China
  • D) Sepia

24. Greate soreness of all the parts upon which one lies aggravation lying on Lt side

  • A) Nux.Mosc
  • B) Baptisia
  • C) Pyrogen
  • D) Arnica

25.Sundew is the common name of

  • A) Sabadilla
  • B) Sarsaparilla
  • C) Drosera
  • D) Thalapsi

26. The principles of diet during homeopathic treatment should be based on except.

  • A) Considering the minuteness of dose, everything must be removed from the diet & regimen which have any medicinal action
  • B) Suitable nutritious, un medicinal food to be taken
  • C) In all acutes, diet should as per patient’s desire
  • D) The desire of the patient affected by any disease with regard to food and drink is certainly give palliative care.

27.What medicine you prefer to prescribe in any diathesis with blue urine, joint pain, nausea?

  • A) Ars.alb
  • B) Benzoic acid
  • C) Bryonia alba
  • D) Colchicum

28. In chronic alcohol patient all the following may be seen in the liver except

  • A) Fatty degeneration
  • B) Chronic hepatitis
  • C) Granuloma formation
  • D) Cholestatic hepatitis

29. Haemorrhages, blood oozes from mouth,nose anus or sexual organs, black thick tar like, rapidly decomposing. When Arsenicum or well selected remedy fails to relieve the burning pain or carbuncle or malignant ulceration.

  • A) Lachesis
  • B) Apis
  • C) Anthracinum
  • D) Crotalus

30. Drugs which are prepared from morbid products

  • A) Drugs
  • B) Medicines
  • C) Sarcodes
  • D) Nosodes

31. Acute hydrocephalus,with open sutures, stupor, site of one eye lost, constant and voluntary motion of one arm a and leg. Excretions diminished especially urine and sweat.

  • A) Bryonia alba
  • B) Apocynum can
  • C) Zincum met
  • D) Apis Mell

32. Labor pain – violent spasmodic caused to stool and urine in irritable patient.

  • A) Cantharis
  • B) Nux.V
  • C) Pulsatilla
  • D) Sulphur

33. Which one is right?

  • A) There is no specific remedy in Homeopathy
  • B) There is specific remedy to the disease in Homoeopathy
  • C) There is specific remedy to the case of disease in Homoeopathy
  • D) There is specific remedy to a person in Homoeopathy

34. Hammering headache when exposed to sun,better by perspiration. Great debility and emaciation, constipation. Remedy

  • A) Bell
  • B) Bry
  • C) Nat.m
  • D) Pulsatilla

35. From which triturated potency drug is converted in to liquid potency?

  • A) 4x
  • B) 6x
  • C) 8x
  • D) 12X

36.  What is not the character of typical intermittent disease?

  • A) A morbid state of unvarying character
  • B) Morbid state retunes at a tolerably fixed period
  • C) Pattern is typically found in febrile intermittent disease only
  • D) In between the two outbreaks, the patient appears to be in good health.

37. Traumatic chronic neuritis, neuralgia stump after amputation, burning and stinging pain. Aggravated predominantly in the evening and warm room.

  • A) Pulsatilla
  • B)  Sulphur
  • C) Carb.animalis
  • D) Allium Cepa

38. Rheumatism of the shoulder joint or at insertion of deltoid worse from raising arm laterally and at night, better by day break. Used to wash hand several times even clean. Heriditary tendency to alcoholism.

  • A) Pulsatilla
  • B) Rhust tox
  • C) Ruta G
  • D) Syphillinum

39. Severe left sided infra mammary pain. Heart troubles from reflex symptoms of uterus or ovaries. Heart’s action ceases suddenly, impending suffocation, palpitation on least motion.

  • A) Digitalis
  • B) Ustilago
  • C) Actea Recemosa
  • D) Glonine

40.Meaning of abbreviation O.m

  • A) Every morning
  • B) Morning and evening
  • C) Only in the morning
  • D) Alternate day morning

41. Caries of mastoid, bloody saliva, old people with great weakness and diarrhea.

  • A) Aurum met
  • B) Merc s
  • C) Acid Nit
  • D) Baryta Carb

42. The cause is unknown when questioned privately to the patient or when carefully interrogated. Disgraceful character. What is the actual name of the cause.

  • A) Exciting cause
  • B) maintaining cause
  • C) Oblivious cause
  • D) Fundamental cause.

43. Mastitis – pain worse least jar in galectorrhoea, helps to dry up the milk, very forgetful person, alternating tonsillitis

  • A) Asafoetida
  • B) Bufo
  • C) Lac can
  • D) Lycopodium

44. Which is not the character of typical intermittent disease ?

  • A) It is of the nature of chronic disease
  • B) It is composed of single acute paroxysm
  • C) It occurs when none are epidemic
  • D) Patients(in an epidemic) who are suffering from developed psora are affected and show their individual peculiarity.

45. Preparation of Thuja mother tincture is under

  • A) I
  • B) II
  • C) III
  • D) IV

46. In appendicitis – pain in Rt iliac fossa worse by touch, during sleep, in morning, in a hemorrhagic diathesis patient . Suggest the remedy

  • A) Arnica
  • B) Bell
  • C) Lachesis
  • D) Lycopodium

47. Rheumatic affections, with contraction of flexures and stiffness of joints, tension and shortening of muscles. Must move constantly but motion does not relieve. It affects the right side most prominently .

  • A) Amm.mur
  • B) Cimex
  • C) Guaiacum
  • D) Causticum

48. Palliations is done by Homoeopathic medicines following

  • A) Law of contrary
  • B) Law of similia
  • C) Law of simplex
  • D) All the above

49. Prolapsed and indurated uterus from over retching and staring , vascular cornea

  • A) Rhus Tox
  • B) Con Mac
  • C) Aurum Met
  • D) Ruta G

50. Should never be given in syphilis, always aggravates the condition.

  • A) Syphilinum
  • B) Arum Met
  • C) Ferr.met
  • D) Merc Sol

51. Acute idiosyncrasy is due to

  • A) Acute miasm
  • B) Chronic miasm
  • C) Telluric miasm
  • D) Mateoric cause

52. Puerperal mania- very suspicious, talk obscene, lascivious, uncover parts, jealousy, hilarity, laughing mania

  • A) Bell
  • B) Hyos
  • C) Lach
  • D) Sepia

53. Verocose veins and ulcers, obstinate long standing cases, in women who have born many children, increased ability to exercise without danger. Cavities of tooth,likes cold drinks

  • A) Acid flour
  • B) Arnica
  • C) Coca
  • D) Phos

54. Take minimum symptoms of maximum importance is said by

  • A) P Schmidt
  • B) Stapf
  • C) Weir
  • D) Gross

55. Medicine antidotes the bad effects of mercury

  • A) Podophyllum
  • D) Rhus tox
  • C) Ledum P
  • D) Anacardium

56. Heels and balls of feet tender, time passes too slowly

  • A) Stron carb
  • B) Medorrhinum
  • C) Can sat
  • D) Lac can

57. “Happy go lucky’ is written in Organon of medicine in aphorism

  • A) 37
  • B) 51
  • C) 59
  • D) 156

58. Which is not true?

  • A) Susceptibility is prior to contagion
  • B) Psora is the sole fundamental cause of all chronic maladies
  • C) The state of disposition of the patient often chiefly determines the selection of the homeopathic remedy
  • D) None of the above

59. Inactivity of the rectum, even  soft stool requires great straining. After lead poisoning, of emigrants

  • A) Alumina
  • B) Platina
  • C) Silicia
  • D) Ledum p

60. All belongs to Solanacea except

  • A) Dulcamera
  • B) Straminium
  • C) Capsicum
  • D) Veratum album

61. A patient of post surgical operations, having stinging, smarting. Pains like the cutting of knife with history of onanism. Mention the medicine

  • A) Arnica
  • B) Chamomilla
  • C) Nitic acid
  • D) Staphysagria

62. Selection of potency depends on

  • A) Susceptibility of the patient
  • B) Nature, intensity, stage, duration and seat of the disease
  • C) Previous treatment
  • D) All of the above

63. Leucorrhoea worse by mental depression , happy when leucorrhoea is worse, in weak broken down patient with violent sexual excitement

  • A) China
  • B) Nat.m
  • C) Staphysagria
  • D) None of the above

64. What is the similarity between antipathically chosen remedies with homeopathically chosen remedies.

  • A) They are used both in small dose
  • B) They touch precisely the same diseased portion
  • C) Both are symptomatic treatment
  • D) None of the above

65. Spluttering diarrhea with forcible expulsion of noisy flatus

  • A) Nat.Sulph
  • B) Aloes
  • C) Acalypha
  • D) Podophyllum

66. Qualifications necessary for comprehending image of a disease is described in Organon aphorism

  • A) 3
  • B) 3,4
  • C) 83
  • D) 83,98

67. Patient craves things that make them sick. Epilepsy in daily attacks with pale face

  • A) Opium
  • B) Carb V
  • C) Stannum Met
  • D) Ipecac

68.Vertigo, spreading from the  occiput, with diplopia, dim vision, loss of site, seems intoxicated, when trying to look above. Sensation of band around the head above the eyes. Scalp sore to touch.

  • A) Carbolic acid
  • B) Sulphur
  • C) Siliciea
  • D) Gelsemium

69. Fistula in ano with constipation, abdominal  colic after anger – a relapse after operation. Craving for tobacco in very sensitive patients to slightest mental expression, having spermatorrhoea with sunken features, quilty abashed look, medicine?

  • A) Acid phos
  • B) Ignatia
  • C) Sulphur
  • D) None of the above.

70. Kali carb will bring on the menses, natmur apparently indicates but fails. It is the statement of

  • A) T F Allen
  • B) HC Allen
  • C) Nash
  • D) Hahnemann

71. A medicine was given to the child of nocturnal enuresis. He was irritable, cross ill humored averse to studies, having naval pain,nausea, clean tongue, desire sweets. Hungry but refuse mother’s milk. Convulsion after passing worms, the medicine?

  • A) Bryonia alba
  • B) Chamomilla
  • C) Cina
  • D) Staphysagria

72. Veratum and Cuprum alternately week about for prevention of asciatic cholera – was recommended by

  • A) Hahnemann
  • B) Boennonghauaen
  • C) Kent
  • D) Aegedi

73. Diarrhoea as soon as he drinks. Sawshing sensation in intestine, as from water, before stool. Constant urging followed by sudden evacuation, shot out of the rectum

  • A) Ars alb
  • B) Crot t
  • C) Podophyllum
  • D) Thuja

74. Constipation from inactivity of rectum, always before and during menses of sweaty and chilly patient. Unhealthy skin. Like cold drinks

  • A) Bryonia alba
  • B) Lycopodium
  • C) Nat.mur
  • D) Silicea

75. Cold bathing cause violent headache

  • A) Tuberculimun
  • B) Ant.crud
  • C) Belladonna
  • D) Rhus Tox

76. Spinal irritation due to sexual excess. Single vertebra sensitive to touch. Extremely sensitive to cold air .

  • A) Calc.carb
  • B) Psorinum
  • C) Kali Phos
  • D) Agaricus Musc

77.”The more I see particular disease, the more I am able to treat”. This is

  • A) Expression
  • B) Speculations
  • C) Prejudices
  • D) Egotism

78. Asthma in children, piles swollen, pain on sitting, worse at night from heat of bed.

  • A) Nat.S
  • B) Collinsonia
  • C) Thuja
  • D) Syphilinum

79. Which one is correct

  • A) Alternating action is a type of primary action
  • B) Rheumatism alt with dysentery is an alternating action
  • C) The medicine having alternating action mentioned in aphorism 115
  • D) All the above

80. Very forgetful in business, but during sleep what he had forgotten

  • A) Medorrhinum
  • B) Selenium
  • C) Nux Mosch
  • D) Arg.nit

81. Coition prevented by extreme sensitiveness of vagina with left ovaritis and cystitis.

  • A) Lachesis
  • B) Platina
  • C) Sepia
  • D) Thuja

82. Breast is full, stony hard and painful, especially when suppuration is inevitable. Great exhaustion and profound prostration of the patient. Emaciation chlorosis. Medicine hasten suppuration.

  • A) Hep.S
  • B) Silicia
  • C) Merc. Sol
  • D) Phtolacca

83. In intermittent fever Nat.M follows this medicine

  • A) China
  • B) kali Bich
  • C) Lachesis
  • D) Ignatia

84. Constipation since puberty, since last confinement, away from home, of infants, with ineffectual urging, piles contracts and protrudes during stool, developing canine hunger, more he eats, more he craves. Headache if does not eat.

  • A) Anacardium
  • B) Cina
  • C) Lac Deflor
  • D) Lycopodium

85. Restless, fidgety starts at least noise. Disgust for warm food

  • A) Silicia
  • B) Theridion
  • C) Phosphorous
  • D) Nux.V

86. Dr Mahendralal sarkar was greatly influenced and directed to Homoeopathy by reading

  • A) Organon of medicine by Dudgeon
  • B) Organon of medicine by Boericke
  • C) Philosophy of Homeopathy by Hahnemann
  • D) Philosophy of Homeopathy by Morgan

87. Symptoms following sour food and drink. Thirst for milk. Follows well after Nux in fainting.

  • A) Sulphur
  • B) Anti.c
  • C) Acid.P
  • D) Mag.carb

88. Head ache ceases during menses, return when disappears with fidgety feet

  • A) Lachesis
  • B) Nat.mur
  • C) Sepia
  • D) Zinc.met

89. Leucorrhoea, transparent, but staining linen yellow, passes imperceptabily from every relaxed part

  • A) Syphilimun
  • B) Nat.Phos
  • C) Agnus
  • D) Cyclamen

90. Which one is incorrect for lycopodium

  • A) baby cries all day, sleeps all night
  • B) waking in morning feel hungry
  • C) Complementary Iodine
  • D) Burning between scapulae as hot coals

91. According to aphorism 247 of Organon of medicvine, in acute disease medicine can be repeated at

  • A) Every 24,8,6 hourly
  • B) Every 24,12,8,4 hourly
  • C) Every 24, 8,6,4 hourly
  • D) Every 24,12,8 hourly

92. Hahnemann’s first, second and Third chronic miasm are

  • A) Syphilis, psora, sycosis
  • B) Syphilis, psora, sycosis
  • C) Psora, syphilis, sycosis
  • D) Sycosis, Syphilis and Psora

93. Pain in pit of stomach, worse by bending forward, relieved by sitting erect. Severe stitching pain in Rt eye and orbit

  • A) Bry alba
  • B) Kalmia
  • C) Dioscoria
  • D) Sang.nit

94.Large dose of specific medicine in advised in

  • A) Primary manifestation of chronic miasm
  • B) Secondary manifestation of chronic miasm
  • C) Incurable disease
  • D) Non of the above

95. Sweats while eating, infallible for stooping, a cold commencing with sneezing and numbness tingling of tongue, the medicine

  • A) Ignatia
  • B) Nat.m
  • C) Sanicula
  • D) Capsicum

96. Convulsion with blue face and clenched thumbs, clonic spasm, beginning in fingers and toes. And spreading over entire body, during pregnancy, puerperal convulsions, after fright or vexation, from metastasis from other organs to brain

  • A) Zincum met
  • B) Cupru Met
  • C) Arthusa Cynapium
  • D) Helleborus

97. Uterine inertia during labour. Constipation in children with nocturnal enuresis

  • A) Kreosotum
  • B) caulophyllum
  • C) causticum
  • D) All the above

98. Menopausal flushing and hot perspiration with loquacity, great sensitiveness to touch

  • A) Acid nit
  • B) Graphitis
  • C) Lachesis
  • D) Sulphur

99. The four epochal figures in history of medicine

  • A) Hippocrates : the observer, Galen : the disseminator, Paracelsus : the assailer, Hahnemann : the experimenter
  • B) Hahnemann : the observer, Hippocrates : the assailer, Galen : the experimenter, Paracelsus : the disseminator
  • C) Hahnemann : the observer, Paracelsus : the experimenter, Galen : the disseminator, Hippocrates : the assailer
  • D) Hippocrates : the observer, Galen : the assailer, Paracelsus: the disseminator, Hahnemann : the experimenter.

100. The medicine indicated in disease where the system has been injured by abuse of mercury

  • A)     Podophyllum
  • B)      Hep.sulph
  • C)      Merc.Sol
  • D)     Pulsatilla

Answer Key Prepared by Dr Anju Unnikrishnan

1.B 21.D 41.C 61.D 81.B
2.D 22.A 42. 62.D 82.D
3.D 23.B 43.C 63.D 83.C
4.b 24. 44.B 64.D 84.D
5. 25.C 45.B 65.B 85.A
6.A 26. 46.B 66.D 86.D
7.D 27.D 47.D 67.B 87.C
8.B 28.C 48.B 68.D 88.D
9. 29.D 49.C 69. 89.C
10.D 30.D 50.C 70.D 90.D
11.C 31.B 51. 71.C 91.B
12.C 32.B 52.B 72.A 92.C
13.C 33.D 53.A 73.B 93.B
14.B 34.C 54.C 74.D 90.B
15.A 35.B 55.A 75.B 95.D
16.A 36.A 56.B 76.D 96.B
17.B 37.D 57.B 77.C 97.C
18.C 38.D 58.D 78.C 98.C
19.D 39.C 59.B 79.D 99.
20.D 40. 60.D 80.B 100.A

 All rights reserved @ similima

Sample question paper for Maharashtra MD Homeopathy Entrance

Sample question paper for Maharashtra MD Homeopathy Entrance prepared by DKMM Homoeopathy Medical College Aurangabad

Download : http://www.dkmmhomoeocollege.com/pdf/apghcetspecimequestionpaper2012.pdf

Download from similima : https://files.secureserver.net/0sAJFWcEDQA927

Tamil Nadu MGR University MD Homoeopathy Question Papers

Tamil Nadu MGR University MD Homoeopathy Question Papers

2013-14

Homoeopathic Philosophy and Organon of Medicine Part 1

Practice of Medicine Part 1 

Materia Medica Part 1

Repertory  Part 1

Research Methodology Bio-statistics and History of Medicine 

Homoeopathic Philosophy & Practice of Homeopathy in Specialities Part II

Homoeopathic Philosophy & Organon of Medicine Part II 

Basic Materia Medica Part II

Comparative Materia Medica & Practice of Homeopathy in Specialities Part II

General Medicine including Tropical Medicine Part II

Practice of Homeopathy in Specialities Part II

Pediatrics Part II

Paediatrics Paper 2 Part II

 

2011

Man in Health

Man in Disease

History of Medicine and Statistics and Research Methods

NRHM Kerala Homeopathy Exam 2013 – Question Paper & Key

Complied by Dr Shafna Maryam  

1. Commonest type of non-hodgkin’s lymphoma is

a) B cell
b) T cell
c) Null Cell
d) Histiocytic

Ans: a

2. Earliest symptom of Ca Larynx
a) Hoarseness of voice
b) Stridor
c) Cough
d) Hemoptysis

Ans:a

3. Aversion even to smell of egg
a) Colchicum
b) Ars
c) sepia
d)

Ans:a

4. Effective medicine in gallstone colic
a) Chionanthus vir.
b) Cubeba
c)
d)  none of these

Ans: a

5. 2nd observation of Kent is
a) Prolonged aggravation with final decline
b) Prolonged aggravation, final & slow improvement
c)
d)

Ans:b

6. World AIDS day
a) Dec 7
b) July 7
c) Dec 01
d)

Ans:c

7. ABO Blood group system was introduced by
a) Karl Landsteiner
b)  leannec
c)
d)

8. Rheumatic heart disease is associated with
a) Mitral stenosis
b) Mitral insufficiency
c) Mitral and aortic stenosis
d) Mitral stenosis and insufficiency

Ans:d

9. Acute severe asthma is new term for
a) Status asthmatics
b)  acute Asthma
c)
d)

Ans: a

10. Alpha protein is lowered in maternal blood in……….
a) Multiple pregnancy
b) Down’s syndrome
c) Neural tube defects
d) Renal agenesis

Ans:b

11. Mask like facies seen in……..
a)  Stroke
b)  Parkinsonism
c)
d)

Ans:b
12. Longest part of fallopian tube
a)  Ampullary
b)  Infundibular
c)  Interstitial
d)  Isthmus

Ans:a

13. Inimical to causticum
a)  Ars
b)  Phos
c)
d)

Ans:b

14. Tomb stone appearance seen in……………
a)  Eczema
b)  Lichen Plannus
c)  Pemphigus
d)  All

Ans:c

15. Venous emboli most commonly get lodged in
a) Heart
b) Lungs
c) Kidney
d) Brain

Ans:b

16. Hepatic amebic abscess usually get ruptured to
a) Pericardium
b) Peritoneum
c) Intestine
d) Right lung

Ans :d
17. Prophylactic medicine for african fever & malaria
a)  Terebinth
b)  China
c)
d)
Ans: a

18. Edward syndrome is…………..
a)  Trisomy 13
b)  Trisomy 18
c)  Trisomy 21
d)  None

Ans:b

19. Chromosome pattern in complete hydatidiform mole
a) 46XX
b) 45XO
c) 69XXX
d) 69XXY
Ans:a

20. Commonest cause of first trimester abortion is
a) Chromosomal abnormalities
b) Cervical incompetence
c) Placental insufficiency
d) Rh incompatibility

Ans: a

21. Commonest creatine kinase in acute M.I
a) CK-MM
b) CKBB
c) CKMB
d) All

Ans:c

22. In fatty liver due to alcoholism
a) Reduced utilisation of tryglycerides
b) Increased fatty acid production
c)
d)

23. Cold sweat around nose is a symptom of……….
a) Veratrum alb
b) China
c) Thuja
d)

Ans: b

24. Call-Exner bodies are seen in
a) Arrhenoblastoma
b) Granulosa cell tumor
c) Brenner tumor
d)

Ans: b

25. Sclera becomes yellow when serum bilirubin level exceeds…………..
a)  1mg %
b)  3mg%
c)  5mg%
d)  7mg%
Ans:b

26. Residual Chlorine in drinking water..
a)  0.2ppm
b)  0.5ppm
c)  0.8ppm
d)  1.5ppm

Ans:b
27. Which of the following is used to disinfect clinical thermometre
a) Dettol
b) Savlon
c) Iodine
d)

Ans:b

28. Broad urinary castes are seen in………..
a) Acute glonarulonephritis
b) Chronic glomarulo nephritis
c) Acute renal failure
d) Nephritic syndrome

Ans:

29. Biologically complete protein means protein containing
a)  16% Nitrogen
b)  Protein containing all essential amino acids
c)  protein containing   amino acids in right proportion
d)

Ans:c

30. Chemical causing lathyrism
a) Beta-oxdyl amino alanine
b) Alpha-oxidyl amino arginine
c) Beta-oxidyl amino arginine
d)

Ans:a

31. Diagnostic feature of scabies
a)  Itching
b)  Pruritus
c)  Burrows
d) None

Ans:c

32. Commonest childhood skin infection
a) Molluscum contagiosum
b) Impetigo contagiosa
c) Scabies
d) Warts

Ans:b

33. Commonest cause of secondary amenorrhoea
a)  PCOD
b)  Pregnancy
c)
d)

Ans:b

34. Immunoglobulin present in human milk
a)  IgG
b)  IgE
c)  Igm
d)  IgA

Ans:d

35. Cholesterol most associated with atherosclerosis…………..
a) LDL
b) VLDL
c) HDL
d) Triglycerides

Ans: a

36. Testosterone is produced in ………………..cells of testes
a) Leydig cells
b) Tunica albuginea
c) Stertoli cells
d) Rete cells

Ans:a

37. Trio of menier’s disease
a) Deafness, trembling, nausea
b) Deafness, vertigo and tinnitus
c)
d)

Ans:b

38. Roth’s spots are seen in
a) Abdomen
b) Palms
c) Retina
d)
Ans: c

39. Nerve commonly involved in leprosy
a) Radial.N
b) Median.N
c) Ulnar N
d) Femoral.N
Ans:c

40. Incubation period of mumps
a) 14 days
b) 10 days
c) 18 days
d)

Ans:c

41. Hemoplysis with bright red blood in morning and dark blood in evening
a) Puls
b) Acalypha indica
c)
d)

Ans: b

42. Which of the following medicine is useful in wrist rheumatism
a) Acon
b) Actea spicata
c)
d)

Ans: b

43. Everything appears violent for medicine
a)  Carb-sulph
b)  Cina
c)
d)

Ans:b

44. Wernicke’s encephalopathy is due to deficiency of which vitamin?
a) Thiamine
b) Rihoflavin
c)
d)
Ans:a

45. Which of the following is deficient in vitamin.c?
a) Green leafy vegetables
b) Fish
c) Meat
d) Cereals

Ans:d

46. Annoying itching inside nostrils & roof of mouth
a) Allium cepa
b) Nux
c) Ars iod
d) Arundo

Ans: d

47. Inimical to sepia
a) Lyco
b) Ign
c) Natmur
d) Lach

Ans: d

48. Commonest cancer in Indian women
a) Ovarian ca
b) Ca cervix
c) Endometrial ca
d)

Ans:b

49. No of medicines proven by Dr. Kent
a) 16
b) 31
c) 36
d) 28

Ans:d

50. All the medicines have pain head over right side except..
a) Bell
b) Prunus
c)
d) Spigelia
Ans:d

51. What is wrong about Naso pharyngeal cancer
a) It is common in south east asia
b) Incidence is exclusively in males
c) Related to E B Virus
d) Prognosis is fatal

Ans: b

52. Incubation period of anthrax
a) 2weeks
b) 10-14days
c) 2-5 days
d) 2-4weeks

Ans:c

53. Most heat sensitive vaccine is
a) Hepatitis
b) Polio
c) BCG
d) None

Ans: b

54. Boenning hausen was born in the year
a) 1755
b) 1775
c) 1785
d) 1795

Ans: c

55. Commonest child hood cancer
a) Lukemia
b) Wilm’s tumour
c)  neuroblastoma
d)

Ans: a

56. Which of the following is a dependent edema
a) Pulmonary edema
b) Cardiac edema
c)
d)

Ans:b

57. ‘Onion peel appearance’ seen in xray of
a) Chondrosarcoma
b) Ewing’s sarcoma
c) Osteosarcoma
d)
Ans:b

58. A  c shaped widened duodenum in Xray is indicative of
a) Pyloric stenosis
b) Ca head of pancreas
c)
d)

Ans:b
59. ‘String sign of kantor’ seen in
a) Pyloric stenosis
b) Crohn’s disease
c) TB ileocecal region
d) All
Ans: b

60. ‘Double bubble’ appearance in Xray in infants present when
a)  Volvulus
b)  Intussusception
c)  Pyloric stenosis
d) duodenal atressia

Ans: d

61. Type of degeneration a fibroid may undergo during pregnancy
a) Cystic
b) Hyaline
c) Red
d) Fatty

Ans:c

62. Herald patch is seen in
a) Psoriasis
b) Lichen plannus
c) Ptyriaisis rosea
d) Ptyriasis versicolor

Ans:c

63. Koebner’s phenomenon present in
a) Lichen Planus
b) Vitiligo
c) Psoriasis
d) All

Ans: d

64. Medicine which ameliorated by going to sea shore
a) Med
b) Nat mur
c) Platina
d) Bromium

Ans: a

65. Commonest type of ovarian cancer
a) Serous cystadenoma
b) Mucinous cystadenoma
c) Teratoma
d)

Ans: a

66. Pregnant uterus become palpable per abdomen by-week
a) 12 weeks
b) 8 weeks
c) 16 weeks
d) 14 weeks

Ans: a

67. Trans section of axon cause
a)
b) Enlargement of schwann cells
c) Wallarian degeneration
d) Axonal degeneration

Ans:c

68. Child recognises & smiles at
a)  2 months
b)  4 months
c)
d)

Ans:a

69. Lack of concentration while calculating
a) Sulph
b) Nux vom
c) Phos
d) Lyco.

Ans: b

70. Hcg hormone present at peak value at………. days of gestation
a) 60-70
b) 70-90
c) 110-130
d) 100- 110

Ans: a

71. Post coital bleeding is a symptom of
a) Belladonna
b) Argentum nit
c) Puls
d) Calc

Ans:b

72. Which medicine is inimical to zinc
a)   Chamomilla
b)   Nux vom
c)   Both
d)  None

Ans: c

73. Inimical to staphysagria
a) Sep
b) Ranunculus bulbosus
c) Zinc
d)

Ans:b

74. Medicine which remove bad effects of tobacco & alcoholism
a) Veratrum
b) Nux vom
c) Sulphuric acid
d)

Ans:a

75. Which is of highest calorific value?
a) Egg
b) Meat
c) Fish
d) Sweet potatoe

Ans:b

76. Medicine for ulcerated throat & left sided tonsillitis
a) Merc-bin iod
b) Merc.protoiod
c) Merc.dulcis
d) Merc.sulph.

Ans:a

77. Most contagious miasm according to Hahnemann
a) Psora
b) Sycosis
c) Syphilis
d) Tubercular

Ans:a

78. Epidermal cell matures  at
a) 1 week
b) 2 weeks
c) 3 weeks
d) 4 weeks

Ans: d

79.caput succedaeneum is characterised by
a) appears in 12- 24 hours
b) extends across suture lines
c) pits on pressure
d)

Ans: b

80.Trans abdominal  USG for chorionic villous sampling done at

a.9-11 weeks

b.11-14 weeks

Ans: a

Total Questions : 80

Candidates are requested to complete this question paper by posting remaining questions and choices here .

Answer Key Prepared by PG Scholars GHMC Calicut

BHMS Practice of Medicine Question Papers

1) Environmental Diseases and Homoeopathic therapeutics 

  1. Biological effect of radiation on children? Medicines for bad effect of radiation.
  2. Chemical pollutants? General Management, Medicinal management with 3 medicines.
  3. Lead poisoning:- symptoms & diagnosis with Therapeutics.
  4. Rat-bite fever:- clinical features, diagnosis & Therapeutics.
  5. Snake bite:- pathogenesis, clinical manifestations, general management &  Therapeutics.
  6. Arsenic intoxication:- pathophysiology, clinical manifestations with Therapeutics.

2)Digestive system and Homoeopathic therapeutics 

  1. Clinical approach to a child with jaundice?
  2. Clinical approach to a child with vomiting,   abdominal pain?
  3. Clinical approach to a child with hepatosplenomegaly
  4. Acute diarrhoeal disease-Etiopathogenesis, clinical differentiation of watery and invasive diarrhoea, complications of diarrhoeal illness with therapeutics.
  5. Assessment of dehydration, treatment at home and in hospital.
  6. Fluid and electrolyte management. Oral rehydration, composition of ORS.
  7. Clinical features and management of acute viral hepatitis with miasms
  8. Causes & diagnosis of Chronic Liver Disease with therapeutics.
  9. Common causes of constipationwith therapeutics.
  10. Inflammatory bowel disease types & examples?
  11. Disorders of malabsorption?
  12. Chronic diarrhea, causes, managent general & medicinal management
  13. Acute appendicitis symptoms & sighns?
  14. Common hernias in childhood & treatment of each?

3) Respiratory System And Homoeopathic Therapeutics

  1. Clinical approach to a child with cyanosis with therapeutics.
  2. Respiratory distress & wheezing. Therapeutics.
  3. Significance of recession, retraction of chest muscles in respiratory complaints.
  4. Etiopathogenesis, clinical features, complications, investigations, differential diagnosis and management of acute upper respiratory infections.
  5. Pneumonia with emphasis on bronchopneumonia?
  6. Explain about bronchitis.
  7. Etiopathogenesis, clinical features, diagnosis, classification and management of bronchial asthma, Treatment of acute severe asthma.
  8. Pulmonary tuberculosis-tuberculous infection versus tuberculous disease, difference between primary and post-primary.
  9. Tuberculosis Etiopathogenesis, diagnostic criteria in children versus adults.
  10. Diagnostic aids-technique and interpretation of Mantoux test and BCG test. Radiological patterns, Multidrug resistant tuberculosis,
  11. Explain about  Bronchiectasis. With therapeutics.

k) Describe the etiopathogenesis and management of a child with pneumonia.

  • Write a short note on acute severe asthma with therapeutics

4)   Cardiovascular system and Homoeopathic Therapeutics.

  1. Clinical features, diagnosis, investigation, treatment and prevention of acute rheumatic fever therapeutics with indication?
  2. Common forms of rheumatic heart disease in childhood. Explain miasms of each?
  3. Differentiation between rheumatic and rheumatoid arthritis. Explain the Jones criteria.
  4. Congenital acyanotic and cyanotic heart disease differentiate both.
  5. Hemodynamics
  6. Clinical features and management of VSD, PDA, ASD and Fallot’s tetralogy (Cyanotic spells).
  7. Recognition of congestive cardiac failure in children.
  8. Hypertension in children-recognition and referral.
  9. Diagnosis of bacterial endocarditis, pericardial effusion, myocarditis.
  10. Describe the clinical features and management of rheumatic fever.
  11. Describe the pathogenesis of rheumatic heart disease.

5) Loctomotor System & therapeutics.

  1. Osteomylitis etiology pathogenesis, clnical manifestations & diagnosis with miasmatic background & therapeutics?
  2. Spondylosis & spondilolisthesis differentiate & explain about clinical manifestations, radiological evaluation & general & medicine management?
  3. Suppurative arthritis etiology, pathogenesis, clnical manifestations & diagnosis with miasmatic background & therapeutics
  4. Osteochodritis etiology, pathogenesis, clnical manifestations & diagnosis with miasmatic background & therapeutics

Tamilnadu PSC Homeopathy MO 2013 Question Paper with Key

Question paper of Tamilnadu Public Service Commission Examinations (Online)

Held on 06.01.2013 with answer key (provided by tnpsc)

 Download : https://files.secureserver.net/4sIzn96llXCVGZ

Tamilnadu PSC Homoeopathy MO  2013 Official Key with Question paper

 

BHMS Homoeopathic Materia Medica Question Papers

BHMS-2006  HOMEOPATHIC MATERIA MEDICA

Q.1: (a) Define homeopathic materia medica?

(b) Describe different sources of homeopathic materia medica?

Q.2: Write short notes on:

(a) Temperament.

(b) Diathesis.

(c) Modality.

Q.3: Write common name, natural order, part use and prover of following drugs:

(a) Allium cepa.

(b) Apis melifica.

(c) Bryonia alba.

(d) colocynthis

(e) Rhus-tox.

Q.1: Describe complete drug picture of “Nux vomica”.

Section-B

Q.2: Describe the following medicine as under:

(a) Bryonia in respiratory trouble.

(b) Euphrasia in eye trouble.

(c) Silicea baby.

Q.3: Write indication of:

(a) Arnica injury.

(b)Cal. phos in dentition.

(c)Ipecac in vomiting.

BHMS-2007  HOMEOPATHIC MATERIA-MEDICA

Section-A

Q.1 (a) Explain different sources of homeopathic material medica?

(b) Mention scope and limitation of homeopathic materia medica?

Q.2 Write short notes on:

(a) Different trios of homeopathic material medica.

(b) The hydrogenoid constitution.

(c) Selection of potency.

(d) Subjective and objective symptoms.

(e) Routes of drug administration.

Q.3 Write the common name natural order part used and prover of following drugs:

(a)  Aethusa cynapium.

(b) Allium cepa.

(c) Colocynthis.

(d) Chamomilla.

(e) Arnica Montana.

Section-B

Q.1 Describe the complete drug picture of Nux vomica in detail?

Q.2  Write the following medicine as under:

(a) Arnica in injury.

(b) Aconite in fever.

(c) Chamomilla in dentition.

(d) Cina in worm infestation.

(e) Allium cepa in coryza.

Q.3 Write the indication of:

(a) Argentum nitricum in GIT.

(b) Calcarea phos in child.

(c) Rhus tox in rheumatism.

(d) Antimonium crudum in skin.

(e) Calcarea flour in glands. 

MAY-2008 HOMEOPATHIC MATERIA MEDICA

Section-A

Q.1 (a) Describe the sources of drug proving?

(b) Explain different way of studying  the material medica?

Q.2  Write short notes: (any four)

(a) Repetition of doses.

(b) Antimiasmatic drugs.

Ans:

(c) Homeopathic aggravation.

(d) Polychrests remedy.

(e) complementary drugs.

Q.3 Write the common name,natural order,parts use and prover of following drugs:

(a) Aloe socotrina.

(b) Cina

(c) Ledum pal.

(d) Dulcamara.

Section-B

Q.1 Describe the complete drug picture of Bryonia alba in detail?

Q.2 Write the indication of: (any four)

(a) Apis melifica in dropsy.

(b) Colchicum in nausea.

(c) Euphrasia in coryza.

(d) silicea in skin.

(e) ledum pal in injury.

Q.3 Write the following medicines as under: (any four)

(a) Antimonium tart in respiratory tract.

(b) Chamomilla in toothache.

(c) Calcarea phos in marasmus.

(d) Nux vomica in constipation.

(e) Ipecac in haemorrhagic symptoms.

JUNE-JULY-2009 HOMEOPATHIC MATERIA MEDICA

Section-A

Q.1 (a) What is homeopathic materia medica? Explain how to study material medica?

(b) Write the names of twelve tissue remedies. Explain schussler’s  biochemic system of medicine in detail.

Q.2 Write short notes on any four of the following:

(a) Different sources of homeopathic material medica.

(b) Constitution and temperament.

(c) Associated symptoms with examples.

Ans:

(d) Dynamic pathology.

Ans:

(e) Characteristic symptoms with examples.

Q.3 Write the modality of following drugs:

(a) Ledum pal.

(b) Dulcamara.

(c) Colocynthis.

(d) Allium cepa

Section-B

Q.1 Describe the drug picture of rhus-tox?

Q.2 Write down the indications as follows:

(a) Skin symptoms of calc. sulph.

(b) GIT symptoms of nux vomica.

(c) Respiratory  symptoms of antim tart.

Q.3 Describe the following:

(a) Chamomilla-mental symptoms.

(b) Bryonia- Guiding symptoms.

JULY 2010    HOMOEOPATHIC MATERIA MEDICA

SECTION A

Q.1: (a) write nature and scope of materia medica.

(b) write about limitations of homoeopathic materia medica.

Q.2: Write notes on the following :

(a) Cal. Phos child.

(b) Aconite napellus mental.

Q.3: differentiate between the following:

(a) Allium cepa and Euphrasia – cold, coryza.

(b) Arnica and ledum pal – Injury.

SECTION B

Q.1: describe the drug picture of Nux vomica.

Q.2: Write down the indication of the following:

(a) G.I. symptoms of Aloe:

(b) Dropsy of apis mel.

(c) Baby of cina.

Q.3: Describe the following:

(a) Aethusa – epilepsy.

(b) Bryonia – constipation.

(c) Ipecac – G.I.T.

Questions from Kerala MD Homoeopathy Entrance 2011-‘12

Paper 1 & 2
Total questions: 150   Correct answer: +3  Marks     Wrong answer: -1

PAPER I:

1. Medial border of axilla is formed by?

a. Pectoralis major                       b. Pectoralis minor

c. Clavipectoral fascia                  d. Serratus anterior

2. Which nerve supplies the genioglossus muscle of the tongue?

3. No. of chapters in Kent’s repertory?

a. 38                    b. 39                 c. 40                 d. 41

4. Boenninghausen was born in the year?

5. The Repertory of Antipsorics was published in the year?

a. 1832    b. 1833             c. 1835             d. 1846

6. Boenninghausen was

a. Agriculturist by profession                    c. Lawyer by profession

b. Doctor by profession                           d. Artist by profession

7. Who authored the repertory on diarrhoea?

a. Bell                  b. Clarke           c. Boger           d. Allen

8. No. of gradings in Therapeutic Pocket Book?

a. 3          b. 4      c. 5       d. 6

9. What is meant by ‘Galenicals’?

a. Polypharmacy

b. Contraria contraries

c. The medicines proved by Galen

d. None

10. No. of ATP molecules produced by the anaerobic oxidation of 1 molecule of glucose?

a. 2               b. 10                c. 18                 d. 22

11. hCG production is maximum at:

a. 1st trimester

b. 2nd trimester

c. 3rd trimester

d. Implantation

12. The group of Hahnemann’s provers were called

a. Leipsic stars                             b. Hahnemann’s servants

c. Homoeopathic flowers              d. Prover’s union

13. Head hot as if surrounded by hot air?

14. The following are the signs of live birth EXCEPT

a. Cry      b. Heart beat     c. Twitching of eyelids   d. Cord pulsations

15. Who has the authority to order a medico-legal post-mortem?

a. Police              b. Magistrate                 c. Coroner                     d. All

16. Which is the remedy for ‘yawning, air, open in’ in the Therapeutic Pocket Book?

17. Tinea capitis is caused by?

18. The word Repertory is derived from?

a. Greek               b. Latin             c. German         d. French

19. The 1st English repertory was authored by?

a. Hahnemann                  b. Clarke           c. Hering           d. Boger

20. ‘CUR’ refers to?

a. Seat of disease            b. Cause of disease      c. Modality        d. Location

21. Quibus auxilis means?

a. accessory circumstances of the patient

b. auxiliary symptoms of the patient

c. accessory causes of the disease

d. none

22. Determinative symptoms refer to?

23. Condition which is a precursor to CA breast?

a. cellular hyperplasia                   b. duct ectasia

c. …                                            d. …

24. Which is a sign of ectopic pregnancy?

a. secretory endometrium                         b. proliferative endometrium

c. decidua development                           d. development of chorionic villi

25. Aversion to cold bathing?

26. ‘Varicose veins’ is found in which chapter of Kent’s repertory?

a. skin                 b. generalities               c. extremities                d. chest

27. The application for the license to procure alcohol should be given to?

a. central government                   b. local excise authority for the state

c. …                                            d. …

28. Post-mortem luminescence is caused by?

a. Cl. welchii                     b. B. proteus

c. B. colli                            d. …

29. Headache preceded by blindness, stops when headache appears and returns when headache ceases:

a. Glonoine          b. Kali bich       c. Nat mur         d. …

30. Complaints of tea drinkers?

31. Pale chlorotic, but with fiery red face?

32. Concept contributed by Hahnemann?

a. Decimal scale               b. fluxion potency

c. Jumping potency                      d. LM scale

33. LM potencies are prepared from?

a. 3C                   b. 6C                c. 10C               d. 30C

34. Concept of vaccinosis was by?

35. Green profuse watery stool belongs to which miasm?

a. psora               b. sycosis         c. syphilis         d. tubercular

36. Primary health care includes all EXCEPT

a. prevention of disease               b. family planning

c. special services                                      d. …

37. ‘Medicamens au globule’

a. LM potency                  b. decimal scale

c. size of globule                           d. centesimal scale

38. Alternating disease is a type of

a. Intermittent disease                   b. primary psora

c. …                                            d. …

39. Complaints from cabbage, relieved by eructation?

40. A man with mild itching and hoarseness of the throat developed dyspnoea and wheezing after taking Homoeopathic medicine. Which observation of Kent does this relate to?

a. I                       b. V                  c. X                  d. XII

41. Kent’s third observation relates to which aphorism of the Organon of Medicine?

a. 150                  b. 158               c. …                 d. …

42. Schein symptom is due to excess of?

a. decimal scale               b. antipathy                   c. isopathy                    d. LM scale

43. A person with c/c myalgia under analgesics develops gastritis. This is an example of?

a. pseudo chronic disease            b. artificial chronic disease

c. alternating disease                    d. …

44. 6th volume of the HPI was published in?

a. 1971                b. 1986                 c. 2000         d. 1990

45. No. of rubrics in the mind chapter of Kent’s repertory?

46. Choose the correct order of events in a prescription?

a. superscription, subscription, inscription, signature

b. superscription, signature, inscription, subscription

c. superscription, inscription, subscription, signature

d. superscription, subscription, signature, inscription

47. The 1st card repertory was by?

a. WJ Guernsey    b. Jugal Kishore            c. HN Guernsey              d. Sharma

48. American Homoeopathic Pharmacopoeia was compiled and published by?

a. Boericke & Tafel                                   b. Bhattacharya & Co.

c. Otis Clop & Sons Pvt. Inc                     d. …

49. JH Clarke’s repertory belongs to which category?

a. concordance                b. general                     c. regional                     d. card

50. Patel’s autovisual repertory is a _____ repertory:

a. card                 b. general                     c. mechanical                d. regional

51. Amblyopia is found in which chapter of Kent’s repertory?

a. Eye                  b. vision                       c. ear                            d. nose

52. Of the following, who authored the repertory of rheumatic remedies?

a. Clarke b. Roberts                    c. Knerr                         d. Boger

53. Medicine given for Mercury poisoning?

a. Ars alb             b. hepar                        c. plumbum                   d. …

54. Albumin : Globulin =

a. 1: 1.7               b 1.7: 1                         c. 1.1: 7                        d. 7.1: 1

55. Urea is derived from?

a. carbohydrate                b. protein          c. vitamins                    d. fats

56. ‘Bromides, abuse of’ is found in which chapter of BBCR?

57. Which medicine is found in the trio of sweat, weakness and backache?

a. Kali carb          b. Rhustox                    c. Nitric acid                  d. …

58. RA factor is important in rheumatic fever because?

a. Presence of RA factor shows bad prognosis

b. It shows the progress of the disease

c. Absence of RA factor means no rheumatoid arthritis

d. Helps in the treatment of RA

59. Commonest fracture of spine?

a. compression and pressure fracture

b. railway spine

c. contre-coup fracture

d. whiplash injury

60. Which factor helps determine the paternity of the girl child?

a. Rhesus                        b. Lutheran

c. Duffy                           d. Xg

61. 1st immunoglobulin to be synthesized in foetus?

62. Gout is a result of?

a. Purine metabolism                    b. Pyramidine metabolism

c. protein metabolism                   d. …

63. Alkaloids are always compounds that contain?

a. carbon, hydrogen and nitrogen

b. carbon and nitrogen

c. sulphur and oxygen

d. …

64. Inferior radio-ulnar joint is an example of what type of joint?

a. sliding b. pivot             c. hinge            d. condyloid

65. Weight bearing bone of the body:

a. ischium            b. calcaneum                c. patella           d. tibia

66. The lower end of tibia and fibula articulates on?

a. talus                b. navicular                   c. calcaneum                 d. scaphoid

67. The stool sample of a patient needs to be taken to the laboratory situated at the periphery about 20-30 mins far away. The best medium to be used to preserve the sample is?

68. Methylene blue test for milk is used to determine?

a. efficacy of pasteurisation                     b. presence of starch

c. fat content                                           d. …

69. Lipoprotein synthesised by the intestinal mucosa:

a. LDL                 b. HDL c. chylomicrons                       d. VLDL

70. Intrinsic factor in the stomach is secreted by?

71. 3rd grade symptoms of Kent refer to?

72. Remedy for pain from sacrum to pubis, and upwards into the vagina?

73. Sweat in axilla smells like garlic?

a. sanicula           b. bovista                     c. …                 d. …

74. Remedy for cobweb sensation on face?

75. Remedy for ‘sleeps into an aggravation’?

76. Remedy for ‘sensitiveness of back’?

77. Pains come and go gradually call for this remedy. Which one?

78. Calcium requirement of a newborn?

79. For the fracture of femur, Hahnemann suggests:

a. dynamic aid                                         b. mechanical aid

c. dynamic & mechanical aid                     d. …

80. Level of Hb at birth?

a. 18g%               b. 10g%            c. 15g%            d. 23g%

81. The ultraviolet rays of the sun act upon this for the synthesis of Vit. D?

82. Nerve passing through the right side of the tongue?

83. Legumes and cereals are both included in a balanced diet because:

a. legumes contain threonine and cereals don’t contain leucine

b. legumes contain methionine and cereals don’t contain lysine

c. …

d. legumes have essential amino acids and cereals have non-essential amino acids

84. The best method of administering medicine in idiosyncratic people:

a. olfaction          b. ingestion       c. rubbing         d. injection

85. No. of cards in Kishore’s card repertory?

86. Motor aphasia is due to problems in?

a. Pre central gyri                  b. Broca’s area         c. …                 d. …

PAPER II:

1. Remedy for dyspnoea > walking rapidly?

2. Remedy for necrosis of the left lower jaw?

3. Best method of estimating HIV in an infant born to an HIV positive mother?

a. ELISA                             b. western blot

c. CD4 count                    d. PCR-RNA estimation

4. A 62 year old male, complains of occasional cough, haemoptysis and a painless lump in the left supraclavicular fossa. What is the best appropriate method of investigation?

a. needle aspiration biopsy           b. …                 c. …                 d. chest X-ray

5. Middle lobe of lung can be best visualised in?

a. CXR-AP view    b. CXR-PA view                  c. lateral view                      d. lordotic view

6. Medicine for affections of left lower lobe of lung?

7. Which condition presents with painless haematuria?

a. cystitis             b. vesical calculi            c. ureteral calculi           d. CA urinary bladder

8. The 1st repertory was authored by?

a. Boenninghausen           b. Hahnemann   c. Boger           d. Kent

9. Vitamin deficiency not known in a newborn?

a. Vit. A               b. Vit. D            c. Vit. E                  d. Vit. C

10. Post-coital test is done in which phase?

a. early secretory phase

b. late secretory phase

c. early proliferative phase

d. late proliferative phase

11. Chemical analogue of Ignatia?

a. Nat. sulph        b. Nat. carb       c. Nat. mur        d. Nat. ars

12. Spring coryza is due to?

a. exogenous allergens                 b. endogenous allergens           c. …                 d. …

13. Commonest presentation in twin pregnancy?

a. cephalic/cephalic

b. cephalic/breech

c. breech/cephalic

d. breech/breech

14. ‘Retroversion’ is seen:

a. after inversion                             b. after extension

c. after internal rotation                 d. after external rotation

15. ‘Pains come suddenly and go suddenly’-which remedy?

16. Ailments from too much river bathing or getting wet in summer?

17. In HELLP syndrome, ‘EL’ stands for?

18. A man has hoarseness and pain in the mid-sternal region which is aggravated by cold air and drinks. According to Boenninghausen’s philosophy, what all are given here?

a. Quis & Ubi                   b. Quid & Cur

c. Ubi & Quomodo           d. Quando & Quid

19. According to Stuart Close, the best 2nd prescription is?

a. any nosode      b. placebo        c. sulphur          d. …

20. Which is not a drug relationship?

a. cognate           b. similimum                 c. complementary                      d. antidote

21. Which is not a vulval cyst?

a. Gartner’s cyst                           b. Sebaceous

c. Cyst of the canal of Nuck         d. Bartholin’s cyst

22. PANSS (positive and negative symptom scale) is used to measure?

a. Mania               b. IQ                 c. depression                d. …

23. All but one is a contradiction for ECT:

a. cerebral haemorrhage         b. SOL        c. previous M.I       d. dementia

24. Fiery red face before every haemorrhage?

a. Millefolium                   b. Ferrum met               c. …                 d. …

25. Craving for meat in a child born to tubercular patients – which remedy?

a. tuberculinum                 b. …                 c. …                 d. mag carb

26. Tenderness of the calf muscles on squeezing, during pregnancy should make one suspect of?

a. Cardiac problems         b. physiological            c. DVT d. …

27. A man, after eating a peanut, developed swollen throat, swollen tongue, wheezing and respiratory difficulty. Most probable diagnosis of the condition?

a. Stridor          b. Angioneurotic oedema           c. choking         d. …

Courtesy : Dr AsweelahV M Kutty 

All rights reserved@similima